Skip to content

Nominees 2014

The nominees in the categories below were chosen from nominations sent in by the public.

The responsibility for choosing who should make the final list of nominees in each category was decided by a panel of judges comprising of:

  • Charmaine Noble-McLean, Director of Content, Premier Media Group
  • Angela Sarkis, CBE, Charity Consultant
  • Bumni Folarin, Lead Business Analyst, BP Oil International
  • Sharon Pennant, CEO of Council of Black Led Churches, West Midlands
  • Dionne Gravesade, Head of Church Advocacy, Christian Aid
  • Diahanne Rhiney, CEO of 15 degrees and award winning business woman

The winners of each category will be announced at the Wise Women Awards ceremony taking place on March 9 at the London Hilton Tower Bridge Hotel.

Nominees and guests will enjoy a three course buffet meal, live music from African Praise artist Dayo Bello, husband and wife duo Clif n Marie & former Wise Women Award winner Lurine Cato, an inspiring talk from Dionne Gravesande and an inspiring and uplifting awards ceremony.

Leading comedienne and TV presenter Angie Le Mar will be the host.

They’ll be joined by special guests of honour Olympian Christine Uhuruogu and Shauna Muamba, the wife of ex-footballer Fabrice Muamba.

The 2014 Wise Women Award nominees are:

NOMINEES FOR EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG CHRISTIAN WOMAN CATEGORY

KANIKA MAYI
WALTHAM FOREST COUNCIL
LONDON


KIKA ASHANIKE
PURE HEARTS
LONDON




SADE ELLIOTT
GOSPEL ARTS PRODUCTION
WEST MIDLANDS


NOMINEES FOR WOMAN IN MINISTRY CATEGORY

LILLIETH CARDOZA
BUILT ON THE ROCK MINISTRIES
LONDON




GRACE SOLA-OLUDOYI
ROYAL CONNECTIONS
LONDON





JANET WOLFE
SINGLE LYFE
LONDON


 NOMINEES FOR WOMAN IN MISSION CATEGORY

JOAN ST LOUIS
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST
LONDON


CATHERINE MSONI
DIVINE RESCUE
LONDON





PASTOR ADEPEJU OLUYOMI
HEAVEN OF REST
ESSEX





 NOMINEES FOR WOMAN IN MEDIA CATEGORY

TOLU ADEPEGBA
PREMIER GOSPEL
LONDON


CLAIRE ELEVIQUE
JESUS HOUSE
LONDON





KATRINA MORRIS
HEAVEN SENT CONSULTANCY



 NOMINEES FOR WOMAN IN THE COMMUNITY CATEGORY

YETUNDE ADEOLA
AFRICAN CARRIBEAN FORUM
KENT


COUNCILLOR ELIZABETH KANGETHE
MAYOR OF LONDON BOROUGH BARKING AND DAGENHAM


DONIA NARH
ACES YOUTH PROJECT
LONDON




 NOMINEES FOR PROFESSIONAL WOMAN CATEGORY

LINDA NNENE
CITY OF NORWICH SCHOOL
NORWICH


KANIKA MAYI
WALTHAM FOREST COUNCIL
LONDON


ESTHER LAGUNJU
JUDGE, PRINCESS COURTS
LONDON


 NOMINEES FOR WOMAN IN MUSIC CATEGORY

SANDRA GODLEY
GOSPEL ARTIST
LONDON


LORRAINE WRIGHT
UCGY
LONDON





ANDREA ENCINAS
BRITISH GOSPEL ARTS
LONDON





 NOMINEES FOR WOMAN BUSINESS CATEGORY

ROWENA HENRY
PAUL HENRY ARCHITECTS
LONDON



DR YANA JOHNSON
YANA COSMETICS
LONDON





DR NESLYN WATSON-DRUEE CBE
BEACON ORGANISATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
SURREY






 NOMINEES FOR LIFE TURNAROUND CATEGORY

AUDREY HOWELL
WESLEYAN HOLINESS CHURCH
BRISTOL


JEMMA REGIS
AUTHOR
HERTS


CHIZUMIE DYER
TEMPLE OF TRUTH
NOTTINGHAM


 NOMINEES FOR NAOMI AWARD CATEGORY

CORALIE PINDER
LEICESTER CITY COUNCIL FOSTERING & ADOPTION SERVICE
LEICESTER







NANCY GEORGE
WORLD IN NEED
EAST ESSEX



ANNIE INGRAM
NEW TESTAMENT CHURCH OF GOD- EPAINOS MINISTRIES
LONDON








 

  • Please continue to pray for the young girls kidnapped by Boko Haram in Nigeria, that they would be returned alive to their families and that all the culprits will be apprehended so that Nigeria can move forward in peace.

    Pastors Clem and Marjorie Esomowei
    Senior Pastor and Co Pastor
    Triumphant Church International